Food-Info.net> E-numbers > E500-600
571 : Ammonium stearate
Origin:
Ammonium salt of stearic acid, E570.
Function & Characteristics:
Used as anti-caking and anti-foaming agent in sugar production.
Products:
Sugar, but mainly used in cosmetics.
Acceptable daily intake (ADI):
None determined
Side effects:
None known
Dietary restrictions:
Although stearic acid and stearates are commercially obtained from plant sources, the use of animal fat (including pork and beef) can not be excluded. Only the producer can provide information on the origin. The use by vegans, vegetarians, Muslims, Jews and Hindus thus is not recommended.