Food-Info.net> E-numbers > E600-700
E640 : Glycines
E640 (i) Glycine
Glycine is a natural amino acid, a building block of protein. Mainly produced from gelatin, partly synthetic.
Function & Characteristics:
It is a nutrient, mainly for yeast in bread. Also used as a bread enhancer.
Acceptable daily intake (ADI):
Glycine is produced mainly from gelatin, which is derived from animal bones. It is therefore not suitable for vegans, vegetarians and, as long as the origin is not known, not for Jews, Muslims and Hindus. Only the producer can provide the origin of the product.