Food-Info.net> E-numbers > E300-400
E310 Propyl gallate
Synthesised from propanol and gallic acid, which is produced from plant tannins.
Function & characteristics:
Anti-oxidant in fatty products, especially added to prevent rancidity.
Used in many products, but use is restricted in foods. Widely used in cosmetics.
Acceptable Daily Intake:
Up to 1.4 mg/kg body weight.
It is degraded in the intestine to propanol and gallic acid. Gallic acid can cause eczema, stomach problems and hyperactivity.
Gallates can be used by all religious groups, vegans and vegetarians.